CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Myles Getlan
Cassidy Levy Kent
900 19th Street, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of ERW tubes from Canada

Dear Mr. Getlan:

In your letter dated September 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dexter Axle Company.

The products to be imported are Grade SAE 1022 and Grade SAE 055XLK Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) steel axle tubes. These nonalloy steel square tubes with rounded corners have wall thicknesses between 3.5 mm and 4.0 mm and will be used to manufacture rubber torsion trailer axles.

The applicable subheading for the tubes having a wall thickness of 4 mm will be 7306.61.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: other, welded, of noncircular cross section: of square or rectangular cross section: having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more: of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the tubes having a wall thickness less than 4 mm will be 7306.61.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: other, welded, of noncircular cross section: of square or rectangular cross section: having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm: of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division